Sierra Club NationalWest Virginia Sierra Club
Explore, enjoy and protect the planet
> Chapter Home
> Newsletter Home
 
> Archives
> Editorial contact
 

West Virginia SIERRA CLUB Spring Election ENDORSEMENTS
click for print view

by Regina Hendrix, Chapter Political Committee Chair | 2006

CHAPTER ENDORSEMENTS: PLEASE VOTE FOR THESE CANDIDATES ON MAY 9

My Fellow Sierrans:

With your vote and active support of these candidates we can pass the Sludge Safety Act, the Bottle Bill and other progressive legislation which inches forward each year.  So if you’re not satisfied with the status quo, go out and vote on May 9.  Contact the candidates and offer your assistance with phone banking, canvassing, et cetera. 

     During early March your Political Committee mailed a survey questionnaire to all the state and local candidates in West Virginia and about 60 responses were received.  Using their responses and our knowledge of  the voting records of the incumbents, we came up with following list of candidates which we felt best reflected Sierra Club values and priorities:

STATE SENATE RACE

        4th District             D-JIM LEES

        5TH District            D–MARIE REDD

        10TH District          D-FRED PARKER

        11TH District          D-RANDY WHITE

        15th District           R – JEREMY D. BAUSERMAN

        16th District           D – JOHN UNGER

DELEGATE RACE:

        12TH DISTRICT:  D – STEVE NICHOLAS

        15TH DISTRICT:   D – MARGARET LEACH

        17TH DISTRICT:   D – DON PERDUE

        18TH DISTRICT:   D – LARRY BARKER

        22TH DISTRICT:  D – MIKE BURDISS

        23rd DISTRICT:    D – CLIFF MOORE                

        27TH DISTRICT:   D – VIRGINIA MAHAN               

        29TH DISTRICT:  D – MARGARET STAGGERS

        30TH DISTRICT:   D – TED BOETTNER
                                   
D – BONNIE BROWN
                                   
D – DANNY WELLS

        31ST DISTRICT:    D – CARRIE WEBSTER

         32ND DISTRICT:   D – LUCILLE CHANDLER

         34TH DISTRICT:   D – BRENT BOGGS

         35TH DISTRICT:   D – SAM ARGENTO

          36TH DISTRICT:   D – JOE TALBOTT

          40TH DISTRICT:   D –MARY M. POLING

          41ST DISTRICT:  D – RON FRAGALE
                                    
D – RICHARD IAQUINTA 

           42ND DISTRICT:   D – MIKE MANYPENNY

            43RD DISTRICT:   D – TIM MANCHIN
                                       
D – MIKE CAPUTO
                                       
D – LINDA LONGSTRETH

             44TH DISTRICT:  R – CINDY FRICH 
                                       
D – CHARLENE MARSHALL
                                       
D – BARBARA  FLEISCHAUR

             51ST DISTRICT:   R – ABBY CHAPPLE
                                       
D – GARY LEE NELSON

             54TH DISTRICT:   R – WALTER DUKE

COMMISSIONER RACE:
                      Monongalia County – Betty Wylie

 

 

Other Articles

  • 2006
    Table of Contents


     
     

© copyright Sierra Club 1892-2010